|
|
|
|
|
|
Bedwell Selects Champions Expo ROV Champions
Shane Bedwell of Fort Collins, Colo., evaluated 139 entries Sept. 27 during the World Beef Expo Roll of Victory (ROV) Angus Show.
|
|
Grand champion bull, WCC Exact T53, by Fitzner, Bryson & Boehmer, Bellevue, Mich.; and Wilson Cattle Co., Cloverdale, Ind. He’s a Feb. 2007 son of KF Precision 361. |
|
Grand champion female, PVF Proven Queen 786, by Jessica Radcliffe, Schofield, Wis. She’s a May 2007 daughter of BR Midland. |
Grand champion cow-calf pair, G13 Beauty 6039, by Greg Smith, Elida, N.M.; and Sterling Hay, Marlin, Texas. She’s a Feb. 2006 daughter of G13 Structure. Her calf is a Feb. 2008 son of G13 Fortunate. |
Reserve grand champion bull, WWW Capital Gains 01T, by Roy Woodruff, Ottumwa, Iowa; and Weaver Angus Farm, Peoria, Ill. He’s a March 2007 son of SAV Net Worth 4200. |
|
Reserve grand champion female, LW Medina Blackcap 7J07, by Courtney Jentz, Fennimore, Wis. She’s a May 2007 daughter of EXAR Lutton 1831. |
Reserve grand champion cow-calf pair, Lindbom Dae 33, by Justin Witt, Lanark, Ill.; and Jason Lindbom, Lexington, Ill. She’s a May 2003 daughter of EXAR Exhibit 1531. Her calf is a May 2008 daughter of BC Marathon 7022. |
Junior calf champion, Werner Trendsetter 758, by Werner Angus, Cordova, Ill. |
|
Reserve junior calf champion, LC CLA Sure Fire 801, by Lemenager Cattle, Hudson, Ill. |
Senior calf champion, Werner War Party 2417, by Werner Angus, Cordova, Ill. |
|
Reserve senior calf champion, Da Es Ro Crossover 7131 971N, by Da-Es-Ro Angus Farms, Columbus Junction, Iowa; and Clayton Hester, New Sharon, Iowa. |
Intermediate champion, G13 Storm, by Greg Smith, Elida, N.M. |
|
Reserve intermediate champion, G13 Stimulus, by Greg Smith, Elida, N.M. |
Senior champion, Frey’s KJF Hustler M35 R61, by Wilson Cattle Co., Cloverdale, Ind.; and Katrina Frey, Quarryville, Pa. |
|
Reserve senior champion, G13 Intuition, by Kirk Cattle Co., Altus, Okla.; Greg Smith, Elida, N.M.; and Twelve Oaks Farm, Ellisville, Miss. |
Junior calf champion, Werner Pride 268, by Werner Angus, Cordova, Ill. |
|
Reserve junior calf champion, Werner Rita 118, by Werner Angus, Cordova, Ill. |
Senior calf champion, Champion Hill Georgina 6326, by Lyndsie Kaehler, Saint Charles, Minn. |
|
Reserve senior calf champion, Rogen’s Lady Thunder, by Alex Rogen, Brandon, S.D. |
Junior champion, PVF SCC Madame Pride 766, by Jennifer Ringwelski, Marengo, Ill. |
|
Reserve junior champion, McCurry Blackcap 7028, by Alex Rogen, Brandon, S.D. |
Senior champion, DA Whitney 611, by Andy Headley, Alma, Ill. |
|
Reserve senior champion, SK Patton Forever Lady 655, by Lemenager Cattle, Hudson, Ill.; County Line Angus, Peru, Ill.; and Kade Patton, Frankfort, Ind. |
|
OTHER WINNERS, not pictured
|
|
|
|
|
|
First-place get-of-sire, progeny of G13 Structure, by Greg Smith, Elida, N.M.
First-place junior get-of-sire, progeny of G13 Structure, by Greg Smith, Elida, N.M.
First-place best six head, by Greg Smith, Elida, N.M. |
|
|
|
|