Showring - Resutls from Angus Open and Junior Shows Showring - Resutls from Angus Open and Junior Shows Showring - Resutls from Angus Open and Junior ShowsBack to Angus Shows
  Open Shows

DuQuoin State Fair Angus Show
Aug. 24 • DuQuoin, Ill. • No. entries: 108 • Bobby Singleton, Atwood, Tenn


GRAND CHAMPIONS

Grand champion bull, DA Traveler 004 703, by Andy Headley, Alma, Ill. He’s a March 2007 son of SAV 8180 Traveler 004.
 

Grand champion female, Dameron Lass 781, by Brett Taylor, Oakland, Ill. She’s a March 2007 daughter of Dameron R&W New Deal 446.

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPIONS

Reserve grand champion bull, RL Precision 136, by Ryan Long, Blue Mound, Ill. He’s a Sept. 2006 son of KF Precision 361.
 

Reserve grand champion female, Rosewood Barbara 779T, by Curtis Boester, Creal Springs, Ill. She’s a Sept. 2007 daughter of SAV Net Worth 4200.

  DIVISION WINNERS, not pictured
BULLS

Junior calf champion, KF Total 59, by Keith Kramer, Farina, Ill.

Reserve junior calf champion, RF 309 –802, by Robbins Farms, Fairfield, Ill.

Senior calf champion, Greenwood Freedom 710, by Brady Kramer, Farina, Ill.

Reserve senior calf champion, Ewing Cruiser Pro 127, by Jennifer Ewing, Rushville, Ill.

Intermediate champion, Accent Future Direction 97, by Brett Taylor, Oakland, Ill.

Reserve intermediate champion, RAF Krugerrand 40A, by Rheinecker Angus Farm, Cutler, Ill.

Reserve junior champion, KP Precision 20, by Kyle Prusa, Highland, Ill.

Reserve senior champion, RAF Traveler 28A, by Rheinecker Angus Farm, Cutler, Ill.

  DIVISION WINNERS, not pictured
FEMALES

Junior calf champion, KF Blackbird 191, by Brady Kramer, Farina, Ill.

Reserve junior calf champion, HAF Blackcap 772, by Kelly Hamilton, Ava, Ill.

Reserve senior calf champion, Greenwood Kramer Beauty 705, by Morgan Kramer, Farina, Ill.

Intermediate champion, Dameron Bardot 7153, by Ryan Long, Blue Mound, Ill.

Reserve intermediate champion, Lemenager HF Edella 757, by Kayla Kates, Rosamond, Ill.

Reserve junior champion, Siebring’s Forever Lady 708, by Jennifer Ewing, Rushville, Ill.

Senior champion, DA Whitney 611, by Andy Headley, Alma, Ill.

Reserve senior champion, HAE Reverie 167, by Lauren Evans, Alma, Ill.

  OTHER WINNERS, not pictured

First-place get-of-sire, progeny of KF Precision 361, by Kyle Prusa, Highland, Ill.

First-place jr. get-of-sire, progeny of SAV 004 Traveler 4836, by Ryan Kinney, Fairfield, Ill.

Best six head by Kyle Prusa, Highland, Ill.

The Keith Kramer Family, Farina, Ill., won the Herdsmanship Award.

Back to Angus Shows
Copyright © 2006 Angus Productions, Inc.