|
|
|
|
|
|
• World Beef Expo Roll of Victory (ROV) Angus Show
Sept. 23 • Milwaukee, Wis. • No. entries: 125 • Judge: Mark Duffell, Aldie, Va.
|
|
Grand champion bull, LaGrand Sun Dance 4211, by LaGrand Angus Ranch, Freeman, S.D.; Styles Plainview Angus Farm and The Sun Dance Group, both of Brentford, S.D. He’s a Jan. 2004 son of PVF New Horizon 001. |
|
Grand champion female, DDA Barbara 0504, by Kyle Anderson, Chrisman, Ill. She’s a Feb. 2005 daughter of Summitcrest High Prime 0H29. |
Grand champion cow-calf pair, APS Eneta Helin, by Anne Patton Schubert, Taylorsville, Ky. She’s a Feb. 2004 daughter of BR Midland. Her calf is a March 2006 son of GAR Integrity. |
Reserve grand champion bull, APS DR Institute, by Anne Patton Schubert, Taylorsville, Ky. He’s a July 2004 son of SAV Limited Edition 9283. |
|
Reserve grand champion female, Champion Hill Emblynette 4966, by Mandy Richardson, Louisa, Va. She’s a Sept. 2005 daughter of Leachman Saugahatchee 3000C. |
Reserve grand champion cow-calf pair, CLF Queen Isabella 55P, by Calli Bayer, Ringle, Wis. She’s an April 2004 daughter of BEB Juneau 104. Her calf is a March 2006 daughter of WAR Alliance 9126 6006. |
Junior calf champion, Plainview Big Rig G107, by Chris Styles, Brentford, S.D.; and Andrew Rogen, Brandon, S.D. |
|
Reserve junior calf champion, APS Shamrock, by Anne Patton Schubert, Taylorsville, Ky. |
Reserve senior calf champion, Walridge 5106 Earnest, by Bridget Driscoll, Williamsburg, Iowa. |
|
Intermediate champion, LW Freedom 1J15, by Courtney Jentz, Fennimore, Wis. |
Junior champion, LaGrand PV Black Velvet 5103, by LaGrand Angus Ranch, Freeman, S.D.; and Styles Plainview Angus Farm, Brentford, S.D. |
|
Reserve junior champion, Plainview D-VRD F136, by Chris Styles and Styles Plainview Angus Farm, both of Brentford, S.D.; and Edman Angus Farm, Hetland, S.D. |
Junior calf champion, Windy Hill Georgina 2206, by Jeff Grimm, Marengo, Ill. |
|
Reserve junior calf champion, Margarita Lady 601, by Tonja Egan, Deer Grove, Ill. |
Reserve senior calf champion, APS Forever Lady Tash, by Anne Patton Schubert, Taylorsville, Ky. |
|
Intermediate champion, HBL Blackbird 572, by Kaley Bockhop, Belmont, Wis. |
Reserve intermediate champion, LW Emma 7J05, by Courtney Jentz, Fennimore, Wis. |
|
Reserve junior champion, Nelson’s Miss Carter R515, by Calli Bayer, Ringle, Wis. |
Senior champion, SLF Peg 444, by Springlake Farm, Kingston, Ill.; and Chad Hoffman, Colfax, Ill. |
|
DIVISION WINNERS, NOT PICTURED
BULLS |
|
|
|
|
|
Senior calf champion, LLA Design 522, by Lakeland Farm, Palmyra, Wis.
Reserve intermediate champion, LLA Direction 514, by Lakeland Farm, Palmyra, Wis.; and Owen Smith, Whitewater, Wis.
|
|
|
DIVISION WINNERS, NOT PICTURED
FEMALES |
|
|
|
|
|
Reserve senior champion, LLA Georgia 411, by Lakelake Farm, Palmyra, Wis. |
|
|
OTHER WINNERS, NOT PICTURED
|
|
|
|
|
|
First-place get-of-sire, progeny of LW Improvement 3J03, by Courtney Jentz, Fennimore, Wis.
First-place junior get-of-sire, progeny of LW Improvement 3J03, by Courtney Jentz, Fennimore, Wis.
Best six head, by Lakeland Farm, Palmyra, Wis.
|
|
|
|
|