Showring - Resutls from Angus Open and Junior Shows Showring - Resutls from Angus Open and Junior Shows Showring - Resutls from Angus Open and Junior ShowsBack to Angus Shows
  Open Shows

• Southern National Junior Angus Show
June 9 • Perry, Ga. • No. entries: 71 • Judge: Frank Jackson, Windom, Minn.


GRAND CHAMPIONS

Grand champion bred-and-owned female, Gazda Burgess 404 N78 Emb, by Kathleen Gazda, Athens, Ga. She’s a Sept. 2004 daughter of OCC Emblazon 854E.
 

Grand champion owned female, Gamble’s Elbrea 987, by Henry Davis III, Doerun, Ga. She’s an Oct. 2004 daughter of Gamble’s Hot Rod.


Grand champion cow-calf pair, Gazda Witch 304 101 EMB, by Taylor Gazda, Athens, Ga. She’s a Sept. 2003 daughter of OCC Emblazon 854E. Her calf is a Sept. 2005 daughter of Bon-View New Design 878.
 

Grand champion bred-and-owned bull, WJW Man of Merit 1076, by William Wing, Brooksville, Fla. He’s a Jan. 2006 son of JAC’s Forefront 2202.

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPIONS

Reserve grand champion bred-and-owned female, Sheppard’s Miss Errolline 595, by Whitney Sheppard, Sylvania, Ga. She’s a Sept. 2005 daughter of Leachman Saugahatchee 3000C.
 

Reserve grand champion owned female, MM Heather 6101, by Kathleen Gazda, Athens, Ga. She’s a Sept. 2005 daughter of TC Freedom 104.


Reserve grand champion cow-calf pair, Gamble’s Beauty 937, by William Wing, Brooksville, Fla. She’s a Jan. 2004 daughter of Gamble’s Hot Rod. Her calf is a Jan. 2006 son of JAC’s Forefront 2202.
 

Reserve grand champion bred-and-owned bull, Diamond B Gemstone 595, by Leah Bradley, McDonough, Ga. He’s a Sept. 2005 son of Diamond B Gem 333.

FEMALES, Owned

Reserve calf champion, Gamble’s Jestress 9025, by Katie Lents, Chatsworth, Ga.
 

Junior champion, Gamble’s Jestress 1065, by Henry Davis III, Doerun, Ga.

OTHER WINNERS

Top showmen are (from left) Frank Jackson, judge; Taylor Gazda, Athens, Ga., junior champion; Katie Lents, Chatsworth, Ga., senior champion; and Whitney Sheppard, Sylvania, Ga., intermediate champion.

  DIVISION WINNERS, NOT PICTURED
FEMALES, Owned

Intermediate champion, SCC Miss Blackbird 501, by Trevor Carnahan, Lecanto, Fla.

Reserve intermediate champion, Dameron Bardot 5151, by Courtney Carnahan, Lecanto, Fla. 

Reserve junior champion, EXG Pride R089 R3, by Clay Williams, Bishop, Ga.

Reserve senior champion, Gazda Pride 4032, by Taylor Gazda, Athens, Ga.


Back to Angus Shows

Copyright © 2006 Angus Productions, Inc.