Schedule
SUNDAY, July 11 | |
---|---|
All day | Cattle may begin arriving, set up stalls and move-in all day |
MONDAY, July 12 | |
9:00 a.m. — 12:00 p.m. | Cattle Check-In - DEADLINE: 12:00 p.m. — Cattle Barn |
9:00 a.m. — 12:00 p.m. | Contest sign up — Team Sales, Team Fitting, Extemp. Speaking, Judging Contest, Quiz Bowl — Show Office |
Turn in to Show Office - Posters, Scrapbooks, Silent Auction Items | |
10:00 a.m. — 4:00 p.m. | Hospitality Open — Hall of Education (2nd Floor) |
11:00 a.m. | Queens Luncheon — Grant Humphrey Mansion |
12:00 Noon | Advisors Meeting — Beef Palace Auction Arena |
12:00 Noon | Cattle Check-In Deadline & Contest Sign-up Deadline |
1:00 p.m. | Cook-off Information Meeting — Hall of Education (2nd Floor) |
12:15 p.m. | Check-In and Weigh Carcass Steers — Cattle Barn |
3:00 p.m. | Exhibitors Meeting — Beef Palace Auction Arena |
3:30 p.m. | Candidate/Delegate Meeting - Beef Palace Auction Arena |
3:30 p.m. | Mentoring Mixer — Hall of Education (2nd Floor) |
4:45 p.m. | State Line-up and Picture — Stadium Arena |
5:30 p.m. | Opening Ceremonies — Stadium Arena |
7:30 - 8:30 p.m. | Picnic and Banana Splits - Stadium Plaza - outdoor |
8:00 — 10:30 p.m. | "Stomp the Yard" - outdoor concert, junior mixer, The O'Donnell's with Brent Lonker |
TUESDAY, July 13 | |
6:30 a.m. — 8:30 a.m. | Breakfast — Hall of Education (2nd Floor) |
6:30 a.m. | Angus Foundation Golf Tournament — Coal Creek Golf Course |
7:00 a.m. | Load carcass steers to transfer to processing plant for data collection. |
7:30 a.m. | Prepared Public Speaking Contest — Hall of Education (2nd Floor) |
7:30 a.m. | Career Development Contest — Hall of Education (3rd Floor) |
8:00 a.m. | Judge Scrapbooks & Posters — Hall of Education (2nd Floor) |
8:00 a.m. | Fitting Clinic by Kirk Stierwalt — Stadium Arena |
10:00 a.m. — 6:00 p.m. | Trade Show & Silent Auction Set-Up — Stadium Arena Concourse |
10:00 a.m. — 4:00 p.m. | Hospitality Open — Hall of Education (2nd Floor) |
10:00 a.m. | Trade Show Opens — Stadium Arena |
10:30 a.m. | Cattle Judging Contest — Stadium Arena |
11:30a.m. — 1:30 p.m. | Lunch — Hall of Education (2nd Floor) |
1:00 p.m. | Cook-Off Contest — Hall of Education (2nd Floor) |
6:00 p.m. | Annual Meeting of the NJAA — Renaissance Hotel |
6:30 p.m. | “Cattle Handling & Improving Animal Welfare Practical Approach” by Temple Grandin — Stadium Arena |
WEDNESDAY, July 14 | |
6:30 a.m. — 8:30 a.m. | Breakfast — Hall of Education (2nd Floor) |
8:00 a.m. | Trade Show and Silent Auction Opens — Stadium Arena Concourse |
8:00 a.m. | Begin Show — Stadium Arena Bred & Owned Heifers |
10:00 a.m. — 4:00 p.m. | Hospitality Open — Hall of Education (2nd Floor) |
11:30 a.m. — 1:30 p.m. | Lunch — Hall of Education (2nd Floor) |
12:00 noon | Extemporaneous Public Speaking Contest - Begin Prep Time — Hall of Education (2nd Floor) |
12:30 p.m. | Extemporaneous Public Speaking Contest - Begin Speeches — Hall of Education (2nd Floor) |
2:00 p.m. | “High Altitude Presentation” by Dr. Tim Holt — Beef Palace Auction Arena |
2:30 p.m. | Team Sales Competition — Stadium Arena |
4:30 p.m. | American Angus Auxiliary Social — Beef Palace Auction Arena |
5:00 p.m. | American Angus Auxiliary Meeting — Beef Palace Auction Arena |
6:00 p.m. | Quiz Bowl Written Test — Hall of Education (2nd Floor- Cafeteria) |
THURSDAY, July 15 | |
6:30 a.m. — 8:30 a.m. | Breakfast — Hall of Education (2nd Floor) |
8:00 a.m. | Trade Show and Silent Auction opens — Stadium Arena Concourse |
8:00 a.m. | Resume Show — Stadium Arena
|
9:00 a.m. | Post Quiz Bowl Final Round Qualifiers — Outside Show Office |
9:00 — 11:00 a.m. | Showmanship Check-in — Show Office |
10:00 a.m. — 2:00 p.m. | Rocky Mountain Spa — Hall of Education (2nd Floor) |
10:00 a.m. — 4:00 p.m. | Hospitality Open — Hall of Education (2nd Floor) |
11:30 a.m. — 1:30 p.m. | Lunch - Hall of Education (2nd Floor) |
1:30 p.m. | Showmanship Orientation and Photo Session — Stadium Arena |
Showmanship Preliminaries immediately following photos — Stadium Arena | |
4:00 p.m. | Team Fitting Contest — Stadium Arena |
5:00 p.m. | Quiz Bowl Finals — Hall of Education (2nd Floor) |
FRIDAY, July 16 — “Sure Champ Day” | |
6:30 a.m. — 8:30 a.m. | Breakfast — Hall of Education (2nd Floor) |
8:00 a.m. | Trade Show and Silent Auction opens — Stadium Arena Concourse |
8:00 a.m. | Resume Show — Stadium Arena |
Owned Heifers (Hfr Calf Div 1, 2, & 3 Champ. Lt & Erly Inter. Champ., & Jr. Yrlg Div 1& 2 Champ.) | |
10:00 a.m. — 4:00 p.m. | Hospitality Open — Hall of Education (2nd Floor) |
11:00 a.m. | Presentation of Advisor of the Year Award & Honorary Angus Foundation Awards — Stadium Arena |
11:30 a.m. | Lunch - Hall of Education (2nd Floor) |
12:00 p.m. | NJAS Mentoring Program Autograph Books Due — Show Office |
3:30 p.m. | NJAA Elections — Beef Palace Auction Arena |
5:00 p.m. | Dinner |
6:30 — 8:00 p.m. | NJAA Awards Program — Stadium Arena |
9:00 p.m. — midnight | Junior & adult social/dance — Renaissance Hotel |
SATURDAY, July 17 | |
6:30 a.m. — 8:30 a.m. | Breakfast — Hall of Education (2nd Floor) |
7:00 a.m. | NJAA Board Meeting — Show Office |
8:00 a.m. | Trade Show and Silent Auction opens — Stadium Arena Concourse |
8:00 a.m. | Showmanship Finals and Awards Presentation — Stadium Arena |
9:30 a.m. | Resume Show — Stadium Arena |
Remainder of Owned Heifers (Jr. Yearling Div. 3, 4 & 5 Champions, Sr. Champion, Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion) Owned Best 5 Head, Announce Premier Breeders, Sweepstakes Winners and Auxiliary Silver Pitcher Presentations | |
9:00 a.m. — 12:00 noon | Hospitality Open — |
10:00 a.m. | Close Silent Auction — Stadium Arena Concourse |
11:30 a.m. | Lunch — Hall of Education (2nd Floor) |
12:00 noon | Close Trade Show — Stadium Arena Concourse |